Make your own free website on Tripod.com

     

 Isaly's & Klondike Acknowledgments

All of my books have relied upon the knowledge and generosity of friends and colleagues. The acknowledgments for Isaly's/Klondike is so long that it was cut from the book! Here's the list, with apologies to anyone I've forgotten. (Note that those whose illustrations were used are credited in the book and are not in the acknowledgements.)

First, my thanks to everyone who sent letters and photos. Many uncredited Isaly family members helped, including Jenny Isaly Allebach, Dave Bricker, Marshall and Ruth Isaly Cunningham, Chris Isaly, Christina Isaly, Edwin Isaly, Timothy Isaly, Jack Meerman, Tracy Tappan, and Karen Isaly Thornell.

Many friends helped too, including Frank Adams, John Axtell and Diana Ames; Bill Andrews; Jerry Bajus; Chuck Biddle and Eileen O'Hara, Mike Buettner; Robin Bugay; Carl Burkett; Carolyn Carson; Kimberley and Bradley Fisher; Craig Harmon; Herman Hartman; Carol Ingald; Bob Joshua; Paul Korol; Karl Korzeniewski; Robert Lanza; Annie McDonald, Kate McGroder; Ed Marks, Allan Mellis; Woodene Merriman; Joel Minnigh; Bill Palmer; Bill Pitzer; Esther M. Oyster; Michelle Pilecki; Ken and Laurie Schulte, Rick Sebak; Dale Shaffer; Dave Sinkele; Norma Stefanik; Bill Torek; Ted Wilson; and Frank Wrenick. Most of all, thanks go to Stackpole editor Kyle Weaver and Sarah Butko.

Just about all my fellow and former employees at the Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania helped with the book and exhibit, including Betty Arenth, Rob DeOrio, Marilyn Erwin, Ann Fortescue, Lora Hershey, Bill Kindelan, Art Louderback, Anne Madarasz, Paula Mahoney, Andy Masich, Constance Mavey, Nancy McCombe, Maura Minteer, Shari Paglia, Eli Paul, Linda Pelan, Lorry Perkins, Pam Pochapin, Paul Roberts, Allison Ruppert, Kendra Schilig, Linda Tabit, Sue Tolmer, Megan Tressler, Lauren Uhl, Kathleen Wendell, and many others.

Since the book's release, many people have brought forth new information, including Barbara Horton (daughter of company lawyer John Paul Jones); Ann Clewett and her son Doug who had information about her dad Clyde Schuemacher, company architect circa 1927-1936 and the real "Shooey"; and Cindy Kay Moser who pointed out that Alliance, OH, only had one Isaly's (the two addresses in the book are one in the same - let's hope for a third printing to correct that).

Many librarians, archivists, and town historians helped track down clippings and store addresses, including:

INDIANA:
Delia Cothrun Bourne and Susan Riehm-Goshorn, Allen County Public Library, Fort Wayne; Jim Cannon, Indianapolis-Marion County Public Library, Indianapolis; Walter Font, Allen County-Fort Wayne Historical Society, Fort Wayne; Jody Habayeb, The Journal Gazette News Research Department, Fort Wayne; Katherine M. Markee, Purdue University Special Collections, West Lafayette; Laura Weston, Fort Wayne News-Sentinel, Fort Wayne.

OHIO:
Amy E. Baldauf (an Isaly's alumni!), Lucille Davelli, and Brook White, Marion Public Library, Marion; David Barth, Wyandot County Historical Society, Upper Sandusky; Ann Bavin, Marvin Memorial Library, Shelby; Dana Beezley, Akron-Summit County Public Library, Akron; Joan L. Clark and Jo Ann Petrello, Cleveland Public Library; Julia B. Clark, East Palestine Historical Society, East Palestine; Connie Conant, Mt. Gilead Free Public Library, Mt. Gilead; Sandy Day, Public Library of Steubenville and Jefferson County, Schiappa Branch, Steubenville; David Desimone, Pamela L. Pletcher, and Diane Shagla, Arms Museum, Youngstown; Karen Furlong, Mansfield/Richland Public Library, Mansfield; Gerald R. Grimes, Minerva Area Historical Society, Minerva; John E. Haas, Ohio Historical Society, Columbus; Ruth Hoge and Karen Romack, Monroe County Genealogical Society, Woodsfield; Phil Honsey, City Manager, Galion; Ben Huguenin, Galion Public Library, Galion; Kristine Gross, Shannon Jackson, and Jean P. Kelly, Ohio magazine, Columbus; Martha Long, Great Lakes Historical Society, Vermilion; Margaret Lowe, Coshocton Public Library, Coshocton; Vermilion; Karis Lyon, Lorain County Historical Society, Elyria; Penny L. Marshall, Stark County District Library, Canton; Jim Maxwell, Fairfield County District Library, Lancaster; Pat Medert, Ross County Historical Society, Chillicothe; Stella Menningen, The Dorcas Carey Public Library, Carey; Janet Metzger, Louisville Public Library, Louisville; Jean Moon and Jill Stansbery, Upper Sandusky Community Library, Upper Sandusky; Tom Neel, The Ohio Genealogical Society, Mansfield; Bill Oddo, Bellevue; Kathryn Popio, Medina County Historical Society, Medina; Jeanne Porreca, Allen County Historical Society, Lima; Millie Reynolds, Greene County Public Library, Xenia; Trella Romine, Marion County Historical Society, Marion; Sam Roshon, Columbus Metropolitan Library, Columbus; Susan Schwerer, Sandusky Library, Sandusky; Anna B. Selfridge, Allen County Historical Society, Lima; Rima Selius, Ashtabula County District Library, Ashtabula; Anne B. Shepherd, Cincinnati Historical Society Library, Cincinnati; Sheila Spaulding, Norwalk Public Library, Norwalk; Matt Lerch and Dave Stephenson, The Columbus Dispatch, Columbus; Bonnie L. Sprankle, Jackson Township Historical Society, Massillon; Lori Tomlinson, Wood County Historical Museum, Bowling Green; Valerie Toth, Ritter Public Library, Vermilion; Patricia M. Van Skaik, History Dept., Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County, Cincinnati; Diane Vicarel and the Information Services Dept., The Public Library of Youngstown and Mahoning County, Youngstown; Van Victoria, Kent Free Library, Kent; Wilbur "Bud" Weber, Stark County Historical Society, McKinley Museum, Canton; Dick West, Heritage Hall, Marion; Virginia Weygandt, The Clark County Historical Society, Springfield; Ruth E. Wittenbrook, Monroe County Historical Society, Woodsfield; Marian L. Zengel, Wood County District Public Library, Bowling Green; Marth Clonis and Joan Lally at the Youngstown Vindicator; and these institutions: Carey Public Library, Carey; Lepper Library, Lisbon; London Public Library, London; Newark Public Library, Newark; Public Library of Mt. Vernon and Knox County, Mt. Vernon; The State Library of Ohio, Columbus.

PENNSYLVANIA:
Martin Aurand (who was there when the idea struck for a book), Architecture Archives, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh; John Barna, Gerry Jurann, Dave Sallinger, and Jeff Vavro, The Daily News, McKeesport; Nora Barreca and Jeffrey Fortescue, Downtown & Business Information Center, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh; Joyce M. Bessor, Zelienople Historical Society, Zelienople; Loretta Barker DeSantis, Mercer County Genealogical Society, Sharon; Betty Ecklund, Margaret Shontz Memorial Library, Conneaut Lake; Luanne R. Eisler and Joe Yerace, Butler Area Public Library, Butler; Pittsburgh; Bob Fuhrman, Mercer County Historical Society, Mercer; Audrey Iacone, Pennsylvania Room, Carnegie Library, Pittsburgh; Anne M. Immekus, Magee-Womens Hospital; Bill Irion, Research Center for Beaver County and Local History, Beaver; Ken Kelly, Venango County Genealogy Club, Oil City; Gwen A. Lininger, Greenville Historical Society, Greenville; Miriam Meislik and John Thompson, Archives of Industrial Society, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh; Alma V. Schooley, Butler County Historical Society, Butler; K.L. Spak, Shenango Valley Community Library, Sharon; Sis Warcup, Slippery Rock Heritage Association, Slippery Rock; Beverly Zona, Lawrence County Historical Society, New Castle; John Ednie and Matt Kennedy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; and the Grove City Community Library, Grove City.

OTHER:
Sheila Berrey, The Swiss Colony, Monroe, Wisc.; Julie Eisenstein and Tamra Strentz, Ogilvy Adams & Rinehart, Chicago, Ill.; Ken Fregeau, plant manager, Clearwater, Fla.; Tara J. Gray, The Standing Partnership, St. Louis, Mo.; Linda Hospodar, Cliff Miller, Jenny Fielding, and Pia Robinson, Eat'n Park Restaurants, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Eric McCormick, Unilever Senior Attorney-Trademarks, New York; Lisa Piasecki and Irene Sosniak, McDowell & Piasecki, Chicago, Ill.; Debra Randorf, The New York Historical Society, New York, N.Y.; Lynn Scott, Olean Public Library, Olean, N.Y.; Tamra Strentz, Ogilvy Adams & Rinehart, Chicago; and the Morgantown Public Library, Morgantown, W.V.

I'm also thankful to all those whose wonderful recollections could not fit in this book, or who helped in some other way, among them: Lola Ackworth, Hubbard, Oh.; Michael Arian, Arlington, Va.; William Armbruster, Salem, Oh.; Peg Baier, Kenton, Oh; Madeline Bishop, Findlay, Oh.; June Harris Blake, North Baltimore, Oh.; Beverly Campbell, Ravenna, Oh.; Milton Chadwick, Upper Sandusky, Oh.; Barbara Coleman, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Steve Cunningham, Pittsburgh; Jim Deily, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Donna Dexter, New Castle, Pa.; Dorothy Duffy, East Palestine, Oh.; Charles Erb, Pittsburgh; Vel (Chrislip) Everhart, Tipp City, Oh.; Bob Fisher, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Donna Gaster, Nevada, Oh.; Jeb Geiser, Triadelphia, W.V.; Rico Gottfried, Carmichaels, Pa.; Roger Gorsuch, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Dr. John F. Graf, Weirton, W.V.; Shirley Halm, Upper Sandusky, Oh.; Herman Hartman, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Joanne Sitler Hole, Egg Harbor City, N.J.; Clara Hoover, Galena, Oh.; Mary Roadpouch Holtzapple, Lebanon, Oh.; Herman Jouver, Dunedin, Fla.; Jerry Keyser, Westerville, Oh.; Bonnie Knaggs, North Baltimore, Oh.; Betty Lundeen, Sewickley, Pa.; Katherine Kersey, Swissvale, Pa.; Pat Marks, Akron, Oh.; Marilyn Neuman, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Eleanor Howe Nimick, Coraopolis, Pa.; Richard Margoni, Washington, Pa.; Ed Marks, Ice Screamers founder; Connie [Fisher] Noonan, Wilmerding, Pa.; Graham Petrie, Frederick, Md.; Denny Pine, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Marty Schmotzer, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Todd Schurra, Tuscarora Inc., New Brighton; George Smurlo, postcard dealer extraordinaire, Pittsburgh; Dorothy Taylor, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Agatha Thomas, Upper Sandusky, Oh.; John Village, Weirton, W.V.; Bruce Wolf, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Betty J. Zigler, Newton Falls, Oh.

And finally, thanks to George Krohe, who, more than anyone, helped me with this book.

 

Home | Lincoln Highway | Diners | Isaly's & Klondike | Coming Soon
 
© 2000-03 Brian Butko